List: 2019 Oscar nominations

ABC
oscar2019_1548182961490.JPG

The 91st Academy Awards nominations in all 24 Oscar categories were announced in a two-part live presentation via global live stream! 

>>> Take a look.

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

  • Christian Bale in VICE
  • Bradley Cooper in A STAR IS BORN
  • Willem Dafoe in AT ETERNITY’S GATE
  • Rami Malek in BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • Viggo Mortensen in GREEN BOOK

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

  • Mahershala Ali in GREEN BOOK
  • Adam Driver in BLACKkKLANSMAN
  • Sam Elliott in A STAR IS BORN
  • Richard E. Grant in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
  • Sam Rockwell in VICE

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

  • Yalitza Aparicio in ROMA
  • Glenn Close in THE WIFE
  • Olivia Colman in THE FAVOURITE
  • Lady Gaga in A STAR IS BORN
  • Melissa McCarthy in CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

  • Amy Adams in VICE
  • Marina de Tavira in ROMA
  • Regina King in IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
  • Emma Stone in THE FAVOURITE
  • Rachel Weisz in THE FAVOURITE

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

  • INCREDIBLES 2
  • Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • ISLE OF DOGS
  • Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • MIRAI
  • Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  • RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
  • Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
  • Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

  • COLD WAR
  • Łukasz Żal
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Robbie Ryan
  • NEVER LOOK AWAY
  • Caleb Deschanel
  • ROMA
  • Alfonso Cuarón
  • A STAR IS BORN
  • Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design nominees: 

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
  • Mary Zophres
  • BLACK PANTHER
  • Ruth Carter
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Sandy Powell
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS
  • Sandy Powell
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
  • Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing nominees:

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN
  • Spike Lee
  • COLD WAR
  • Paweł Pawlikowski
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Yorgos Lanthimos
  • ROMA
  • Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE
  • Adam McKay

Best documentary feature nominees:

  • FREE SOLO
  • Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
  • HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
  • RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • MINDING THE GAP
  • Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • OF FATHERS AND SONS
  • Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • RBG
  • Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best documentary short subject nominees:

  • BLACK SHEEP
  • Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • END GAME
  • Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • LIFEBOAT
  • Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
  • Marshall Curry
  • PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.
  • Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Achievement in film editing nominees:

  • BLACKkKLANSMAN
  • Barry Alexander Brown
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • John Ottman
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • GREEN BOOK
  • Patrick J. Don Vito
  • VICE
  • Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film of the year nominees:

  • CAPERNAUM
  • Lebanon
  • Directed by Nadine Labaki
  • COLD WAR
  • Poland
  • Directed by Paweł Pawlikowski
  • NEVER LOOK AWAY
  • Germany
  • Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
  • ROMA
  • Mexico
  • Directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • SHOPLIFTERS
  • Japan
  • Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

  • BORDER
  • Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
  • Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • VICE
  • Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

  • BLACK PANTHER
  • Ludwig Goransson
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN
  • Terence Blanchard
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
  • Nicholas Britell
  • ISLE OF DOGS
  • Alexandre Desplat
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS
  • Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

  • “All The Stars” from BLACK PANTHER
  • Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
  • Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • “I’ll Fight” from RBG
  • Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from MARY POPPINS RETURNS
  • Music by Marc Shaiman
  • Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • “Shallow” from A STAR IS BORN
  • Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
  • Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

  • BLACK PANTHER
  • Kevin Feige, Producer
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN
  • Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • Graham King, Producer
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
  • GREEN BOOK
  • Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
  • ROMA
  • Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
  • A STAR IS BORN
  • Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
  • VICE
  • Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Achievement in production design nominees: 

  • BLACK PANTHER
  • Production Design: Hannah Beachler
  • Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Production Design: Fiona Crombie
  • Set Decoration: Alice Felton
  • FIRST MAN
  • Production Design: Nathan Crowley
  • Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS
  • Production Design: John Myhre
  • Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • ROMA
  • Production Design: Eugenio Caballero
  • Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best animated short film nominees:

  • ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
  • Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • BAO
  • Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • LATE AFTERNOON
  • Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • ONE SMALL STEP
  • Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • WEEKENDS
  • Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film nominees:

  • DETAINMENT
  • Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • FAUVE
  • Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • MARGUERITE
  • Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • MOTHER
  • Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • SKIN
  • Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

  • BLACK PANTHER
  • Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • FIRST MAN
  • Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A QUIET PLACE
  • Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • ROMA
  • Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

  • BLACK PANTHER
  • Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • FIRST MAN
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • ROMA
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • A STAR IS BORN
  • Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

  • AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
  • Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
  • Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • FIRST MAN
  • Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
  • READY PLAYER ONE
  • Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY
  • Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay nominees:

  • THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
  • Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • BLACKkKLANSMAN
  • Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
  • CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
  • Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
  • Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • A STAR IS BORN
  • Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Original screenplay nominees:

  • THE FAVOURITE
  • Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • FIRST REFORMED
  • Written by Paul Schrader
  • GREEN BOOK
  • Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  • ROMA
  • Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • VICE
  • Written by Adam McKay

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019 on My ABC WOTV 4. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Join WOTV 4 Women on Social

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon
Pintetest Icon