KALAMAZOO, Mich. (WOOD) — A boil water advisory has been lifted following a repair to the water infrastructure in Kalamazoo’s Milwood neighborhood.

The advisory was in effect for Cambridge Drive. This is from Cameron Street to Balkema Drive, both sides of the roadway. This did not include the southeast corner of Cambridge Drive and Cameron Street, the southwest and southeast corners of Cambridge Drive and Morgan Street, the southwest and southeast corners of Cambridge Drive and Fulford Street, the southwest and southeast corners of Cambridge Drive and Lowell Street, and the southwest and southeast corners of Cambridge Drive and Whittier Drive.

Residents in the affected area can now use city water for consumption and other purposes.