ArtPrize Nine: The Final 20

News

Viewing this article on the WOOD TV8 news app? Tap here to view the full list of entries


GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) — The ArtPrize Nine entries that have received the most votes from the public have been revealed.

ArtPrize hosted the Final 20 announcement at Rosa Parks Circle in downtown Grand Rapids Sunday afternoon. Voting for the Final 20 runs until 11:59 p.m. Thursday.

On Friday, WOOD TV8 will air the ArtPrize Awards show at 7:30 p.m., and it will also be livestreamed on woodtv.com.

>>PDF MAP: ArtPrize Final 20 entries


Two-Dimensional:

“Crowns of Courage” by Amanda Gilbert, David Burgess and Steven Stone

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Team Spirit” by Anni Crouter

Location: Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum, 303 Pearl St. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Life, Death and Transformation” by Frits Hoendervanger

Location: The B.O.B., 20 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.


“9/11” by Mher Khachatryan

Location: Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum, 303 Pearl St. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“A. Lincoln” by Richard Schlatter

Location: Amway Grand Plaza, 187 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Three-Dimensional:

The Salvere Hitch by Jeff Best

Location: Amway Grand Plaza, 187 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Fenced in by Cassandra Burgess

Location: The B.O.B., 20 Monroe Ave. NW

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.


Whimsical Harmony by Bruce Gorsline

Location: JW Marriott Grand Rapids, 235 Louis St. NW

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 5 a.m. – 11 p.m.


Early January on the Pearl Street Bridge by Melodee Jackson

Location: DeVos Place Convention Center, 303 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday: 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Saturday: 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Lux Maximus Fused Glass, Copper, Bronze and Metal by Daniel Oropeza

Location: Grand Rapids Public Museum, 272 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


INSTALLATION:

SOS (Safety Orange Swimmers) by A+J Art+Design

Location: The Grand River near the Blue Bridge

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 5 a.m. – 2 a.m.


ENMESH by Leroi DeRubertis

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Decadence: Sugar Mural by Shelley Miller

Location: Grand Rapids Public Museum, 272 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Oil+Water by Ryan Spencer Reed

Location: The Grand River near the Pearl Street Bridge

Hours: Monday – Sunday: 5 a.m. – 2 a.m.


AUTISM A Visual Journey by Ann Vincenti-Michelman

Location:The city water building by the Richard App Gallery, 1101 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday – Wednesday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Time-Based:

Red Dirt Rug Monument by Rena Detrixhe

Location: Western Michigan University – Grand Rapids, 200 Ionia Ave. SW

Display hours: Monday – Thursday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


broke(n)hunger by Kyd Kane

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA), 2 Fulton St. West

Display hours: Monday & Tuesday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Wednesday & Thursday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Object-Orientalis by Eva Rocha

Location: The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design, 17 Pearl St. NW

Display hours: Monday: 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday – Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday & Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Monsters Go by Aaron Zenz

Location: Grand Rapids Children’s Museum, 11 Sheldon Ave. NE

Hours: Monday – Saturday: 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.


Midtown Flutter by Yuge Zhou

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum, 101 Monroe Center

Display hours: Monday – Saturday: 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The Final 20 includes a couple of favorite artists from previous years:

  • Frits Hoendervanger, a finalist in ArtPrize Nine for “Life, Death and Transformation,” finished third in 2012 with “Rebirth of Spring” and was a finalist for “Autumn’s Passage” in 2014.
  • Anni Crouter, this year a finalist for “Team Spirit,” finished second in 2013 with “Polar Expressed” and was a finalist for “Triple Play” in 2015.

The Juried Awards Shortlist was announced last week. For the first time this year, the Final 20 includes two works that also made the Shortlist: Red Dirt Rug Monument by Rena Detrixhe and ENMESH by Leroi DeRubertis.

>>PDF MAP: ArtPrize Juried Awards Shortlist entries

Also new this year, works on the Shortlist are also eligible to win the public vote grand prize, which means a single piece could, in theory, earn its artist $400,000.

—–Inside woodtv.com: Complete ArtPrize coverageOnline: ArtPrize.org

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Know something newsworthy? Report It!

News 8 Links