ArtPrize Eight: The Jurors’ Shortlist

News
artprize-eight-jurors-shortlist-092616_248058

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (WOOD) — With approximately 1,453 entries and just 18 days, it’s nearly impossible to see all ArtPrize Eight has to offer.

That’s why ArtPrize and WOOD TV8 turned to a panel of experienced art critics for their top picks of this year’s competition.

>>DOWNLOAD: ArtPrize Eight Jurors’ Shortlist map

Each of the five following jurors were in charge of whittling down all the entries in their respective ArtPrize category to five finalists:

  • Category: Two-dimensional | Tina Rivers Ryan, New York-based art historian and critic
  • Category: Three- dimensional | Omar Lopez-Chahoud, artistic director and curator of UNTITLED Art Fair
  • Category: Time-based | Yesomi Umolu, exhibitions curator for Reva and Logan Center for the Arts
  • Category: Installation | Deana Haggag, director of The Contemporary in Baltimore
  • Category: Oustanding Venue | Steve Dietz, founder of Northern Lights.mn in Minneapolis

The jurors will award a total of $62,500 in in prize money, amounting to $12,500 for each category winner.  One of the following 20 finalists will also take home the juried grand prize of $200,000 when the winners are announced at 9 p.m. on Oct. 7 during the ArtPrize Awards show on WOOD TV8.

 

Category: Installation

This Space is Not Abandoned by Cultura Collective

A warehouse transformed into an exploration of race, cultural identity and personal experience by a group of Grand Rapids artists. 

>>WATCH: Artists of Cultura Collective discuss their piece

Location: 912 Grandville Ave. SW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Christmas Eve, 1933 by Mark Dion

A re-creation of a parish priest’s cluttered parlor before his return home after a final Christmas Eve service.

Location: SiTE:LAB | Rumsey St. Project – 333 Rumsey Street SW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 12 p.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Wars and Rumors of Wars by Eric Dickson

Computer algorithms and motion detectors dictate each visitor’s experience as they walk through this interactive audio installation about the history of U.S. foreign and security policies.

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts – 2 Fulton Street W

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Untitled by Louise Chen

A sprawling floral mural in progress outside the Grand Rapids Ballet Co. building, which is visible to drivers along the U.S. 131 and Wealthy Street corridor.

Location: 341 Ellsworth Ave. SW

Display hours: Daily, 12 p.m. – 10 p.m


Hybrid Structures by Alois Kronschlaeger, Paul Amenta and Ted Lott

Access becomes art as a set of ramps take visitors around and through a series of abandoned buildings lining Rumsey Street.

Location: SiTE:LAB | Rumsey St. Project – 333 Rumsey Street SW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 12 p.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Two-Dimensional

“Charted Memories” by Keren Kroul

A series of large-scale watercolor paintings drawing from time, nature, memory and place.

Location: Calvin College – (106) Gallery | 106 South Division Ave. 

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Coherency” by Faig Ahmed

A first-of-its kind carpet drawing on Ahmed’s study of physics.

Location: Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum – 303 Pearl Street NW

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Les Betes” by Isaac Aoki 

A series of eight photographs of masked models taken in and around Saugatuck Dunes State Park. 

Location: City of Grand Rapids Water Building – 1101 Monroe Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday through Wednesday, 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday and Saturday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Friday, 12 p.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Survival Does Not Lie in the Heavens” by Dario Robleto

A collection of stage lights take from album covers of late gospel, blues and jazz musicians.

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum – 101 Monroe Center NW

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 pm.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


“Transformation (Metamorphosis)” by Chakila Hoskins

A spirituality-inspired piece painted in gray tones to give a three-dimensional effect.

Location: The Waters Center – 161 Ottawa NW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 6 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m.


Category: Oustanding Venue

The Fed Galleries @ KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design

Home to 10 ArtPrize Eight entries, this venue has a history of housing award-winning juried pieces.

Location:17 Pearl Street NW

Display hours: Monday, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday through Saturday, 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park

Even before hosting ten ArtPrize Eight pieces, this 158-acre venue was an artistic jewel in West Michigan, with works by Degas and Rodin nestled in its gardens.

Location: 1000 E. Beltline Ave. NE

Display hours: Monday and Wednesday through Saturday, 9 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Tuesday, 9 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday, 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.

SiTE:LAB | Rumsey St. Project | EVERYTHING IS TRANSFORMED

A four-time ArtPrize winner for outstanding venue, each year SiTE:LAB transforms an entire city block of abandoned buildings into a temporary art exhibit.

Location: 333 Rumsey Street SW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 12 p.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


912 Grandville Avenue

A SiTE:LAB Curatorial Fellowship venue, more than 15 artists transformed this warehouse into a collection of art focused on cultural identity and race.

Location: 912 Grandville Ave. SW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


(Re)COMPOSE

This venue features six ArtPrize Eight entries combining objects with raw, organic materials. The artistic transformations are documented on Instagram.

Location: 130 Ottawa Ave. NW

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Three-Dimensional

Pose System by Saya Woolfalk

A colorful set of sculptures with an artistic interpretation of the human body.

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum – 101 Monroe Center NW

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 pm.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Support Surfaces (I, II, II) by Bailey Romaine

A set of three sculptures using fragments of Grand Rapids to support new structures.

Location: CITY FLUX: Art, Architecture & Grand Rapids – 50 Monroe Center NW

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Excavations by William Lamson

Lamson calls his piece “an intervention into the concrete foundation and driveway of a former carriage house,” with slabs of concrete cut and positioned around the site.

Location: SiTE:LAB | Rumsey St. Project – 333 Rumsey Street SW

Display hours: Monday through Thursday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 12 p.m. – 10 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Grand River by Francisco Pinheiro

Drawing from sand bagging efforts during Grand Rapids’ Great Flood of 1904, this exhibit focuses on human energy and plaster, sand and casting.

Location: CITY FLUX: Art, Architecture & Grand Rapids – 50 Monroe Center NW

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


SetOutputWorld by Kayla Anderson

Objects left behind by people are combined to create each piece in this psuedo-museum exhibit. 

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts – 2 Fulton Street W

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Category: Time-Based

Search Engine Vision “ISIS”

An online video search result compilation examining how language is understood by the logic of search engines.

Location: Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts – 2 Fulton Street W

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Bang Bang! by Constance Edwards Scopelitis

An animated video with soundtrack exploring gunplay and real-life repercussions. 

Location: City Water Building by the Richard App Gallery

Display hours: Monday through Wednesday, 10 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Thursday and Saturday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Friday, 10 a.m. – 9 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


Sweeper’s Clock by Maarten Baas

A 12-hour film depicting street performers as they sweep trash into the shape of a ticking analog clock.

Location: Grand Rapids Art Museum 

Display hours: Monday through Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The Magnetosphere by Matthew Steinke

An entry combining music, robotics, found objects and sound creating a unique audio and sensory experience.

Location: The Fed Galleries @KCAD, Kendall College of Art and Design 

Display hours: Monday, 5 p.m.- 8 p.m.; Tuesday – Saturday, 11 a.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.


The Bureau of Personal Belonging by Stacey Kirby

A performance and installation entry examining civil rights and the government’s laws.

Location: 50 Monroe NW 

Display hours: Monday – Saturday, 12 p.m. – 8 p.m.; Sunday, 12 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Know something newsworthy? Report It!

24 Hour News 8 Links